World Individual Deaf Chess Championships

 

 

I

- 1956

Zakopane

(Poland)

II

- 1960

Portoroz

(Yugoslavia)

III

- 1965

Malmö

(Sweden)

IV

- 1968

Budapest

(Hungary)

V

- 1972

Leipzig

(German Democratic Republic)

VI

- 1976

Bilbao

(Spain)

VII

- 1980

Amsterdam

(Netherlands)

VIII

- 1984

Washington

(U.S.A.)

IX

- 1988

Stockholm

(Sweden)

X

- 1992

Edinburgh

(Scotland)

XI

- 1996

Rotterdam

(Netherlands)

XII

- 2000

Zakopane

(Poland)

XIII

- 2004

Malente

(Germany)

XIV

- 2008

St. Gallen

(Switzerland)

  XV - 2012    

 

 

 

Year

1st

2nd

3rd

 

1956

M.Svŕbenský (TCH)

A.Nedev (BUL)

R.Walter (FRG)

1960

E.Lulchev (BUL)

M.Svŕbenský (TCH)

C.Aubert (FRA)

1965

M.Svŕbenský (TCH)

P.Bereczki (HUN)

E.Lulchev (BUL)

1968

M.Svŕbenský (TCH)

N.Mustakerski (BUL)

P.Bereczki (HUN)

1972

N.Mustakerski (BUL)

J.Gelencsčr (HUN)

J.Schmid (TCH)

1976

N.Mustakerski (BUL)

J.Guadalajara (ESP)

F.Lon (ESP)

1980

R.Pereira (POR)

A.Sabotic (YUG)

J.Schmid (TCH)

1984

J.Kerec (YUG)

R.Chauvenet (USA)

A.J.Boyce (GBR)

1988

D.Hadorn (SUI)

R.Chauvenet (USA)

I.Bokros (HUN)

1992

S.Salov (RUS)

R.Hoffmann (GER)

I.Bokros (HUN)

1996

S.Salov (RUS)

V.Georgiev (BUL)

V.Grechikhin (RUS)

2000

V.Georgiev (BUL)

M.Makhlin (USA)

S.Salov (RUS)

2004

V.Georgiev (BUL)

D.Collutiis (ITA)

S.Salov (RUS)

2008

V.Georgiev (BUL) A. Anarkulov (UZB) V. Klasan (SRB)
2012      

 

 

 

  I - 1956 Zakopane (Poland), 11th - 21st February

14 Rounds - Points

 

1.

M. Svŕbenský

(Czechoslovakia)

12

2.

A. Nedev

(Bulgaria)

 9

3.

R. Walter

(Federal Republic of Germany)

 8,5

4.

J. Smolka

(Poland)

 7

5.

J. Zak

(Poland)

 7

6.

K. Geyer

(G.D.R.)

 6

7.

B. Petani

(Yugoslavia)

 5

8.

C.R. White

(England)

 1,5

 

 

 

  II- 1960 Portoroz (Yugoslavia), 4th - 16th September

9 Rounds - Points

 

1.

E. Lulchev

(Bulgaria)

8

2.

M. Svŕbenský

(Czechoslovakia)

7

3.

C. Aubert

(France)

6

4.

J. Zak

(Poland)

5

5.

H. Gudac

(Yugoslavia)

5

6.

F. Lon

(Spain)

4

7.

R. Walter

(Federal Republic of Germany)

3,5

8.

K. Pötzsch

(German Democratic Republic)

3

9.

S. Pelican

(Rumania)

2,5

10.

A. Nielsen

(Denmark)

1

 

 

 

  III- 1965 Malmö (Sweden), 10th - 19th April

7 Rounds - Points

 

1.

M. Svŕbenský

(Czechoslovakia)

6,5

2.

P. Bereczki

(Hungary)

5

3.

E. Lulchev

(Bulgaria)

4,5

4.

A. Nedev

(Bulgaria)

4,5

5.

W. Krabbe

(German Democratic Republic)

4

6.

K. Ljungberg

(Sweden)

2

7.

H. Lius

(Finland)

1

8.

S.A. Christensen

(Denmark)

0,5

 

 

 

  IV - 1968 Budapest (Hungary), 8th - 18thMay

FINAL A

7 Rounds - Points

 

1.

M. Svŕbenský

(Czechoslovakia)

5

2.

N. Mustakerski

(Bulgaria)

4,5

3.

P. Bereczki

(Hungary)

3,5

4.

R. Walter

(Federal Republic of Germany)

3,5

5.

J. Zak

(Poland)

3,5

6.

J. Gelencsčr

(Hungary)

3

7.

J. Schneider

(Czechoslovakia)

3

8.

A. Sabotic

(Yugoslavia)

2

 

FINAL B

5 Rounds - Points

 

1.

W. Krabbe

(German Democratic Republic)

4,5

2.

J. Vos

(Netherlands)

3,5

3.

J. Pedersen

(Denmark)

2,5

4.

E. Tzouros

(Greece)

2

5.

L. Johansson

(Sweden)

1,5

6.

E. Saarinen

(Finland)

1

 

 

 

  V - 1972 Leipzig (German Democratic Republic), 6th - 16th August

FINAL A

7 Rounds - Points

 

1.

N. Mustakerski

(Bulgaria)

5,5

2.

J. Gelencsér

(Hungary)

5

3.

J. Schmid

(Czechoslovakia)

4,5

4.

Z. Makowski

(Poland)

4,5

5.

J. Kerec

(Yugoslavia)

3,5

6.

H. Punschke

(Federal Republic of Germany)

2,5

7.

B. Meader

(Great Britain)

1,5

8.

A. de Bruyn

(Netherlands)

1

 

FINAL B

5 Rounds - Points

 

1.

H. Weidemann

(German Democratic Republic)

4,5

2.

R. Valla

(Norway)

3

3.

J.M.V. Perez

(Spain)

2,5

4.

E. Klaustrup

(Denmark)

2,5

5.

J. Axelsson

(Sweden)

2

6.

E. Lahti

(Finland)

0,5

 

 

 

  VI - 1976 Bilbao (Spain), 2nd - 14th August

11 Rounds - Points

 

1.

N. Mustakerski

(Bulgaria)

9,5

2.

J. Guadalajara

(Spain)

8,5

3.

F. Lon

(Spain)

8

4.

J. Gelencsčr

(Hungary)

6

5.

B. Petkov

(Bulgaria)

5,5

6.

A. van der Linden

(Belgium)

4

7.

G. Kopton

(Federal Republic of Germany)

4

8.

H. Havik

(Netherlands)

3

9.

H. Walther

(Norway)

3

10.

J. Christensen

(Sweden)

2,5

11.

E. Ladner

(U.S.A.)

1

 

 

 

  VII - 1980 Amsterdam (Netherlands), 1st - 15th June

FINAL A

9 Rounds - Points

 

1.

R. Pereira

(Portugal)

7,5

2.

A. Sabotic

(Yugoslavia)

7

3.

J. Schmid

(Czechoslovakia)

6,5

4.

N. Mustakerski

(Bulgaria)

5,5

5.

J. Zak

(Poland)

5

6.

J. Gelencsčr

(Hungary)

4,5

7.

H. Walther

(Norway)

4,5

8.

W. Boot

(Netherlands)

2,5

9.

S. Stamenov

(Bulgaria)

2

10.

M. Reafatullah

(Bangladesh)

0

 

FINAL B

7 Rounds - Points

 

1.

R. Walter

(Federal Republic of Germany)

5,5

2.

R. Chauvenet

(U.S.A.)

4,5

3.

H. Gardarsson

(Iceland)

4

4.

J.B. Bosch

(Spain)

4

5.

A. van der Linden

(Belgium)

3

6.

D. Hadorn

(Switzerland)

2,5

7.

I. Berntsson

(Sweden)

2,5

8.

C. Aubert

(France)

1

 

 

 

  VIII - 1984 Washington (U.S.A.), 27th May - 9th June

9 Rounds - Points

 

1.

J. Kerec

(Yugoslavia)

8

2.

R. Chauvenet

(U.S.A.)

7

3.

A.J. Boyce

(Great Britain)

5,5

4.

D. Hadorn

(Switzerland)

5

5.

L. Vossen

(Federal Republic of Germany)

5

6.

G. Carrillo

(Costa Rica)

4,5

7.

A. Mossin

(Sweden)

4

8.

A. Langendoen

(Netherlands)

3,5

9.

P. de Weerdt

(Belgium)

1,5

10.

J.E.R. Gonzalez

(Mexico)

1

 

 

 

  IX - 1988 Stockholm (Sweden), 18th June - 2nd July

11 Rounds - Points

 

1.

D. Hadorn

(Switzerland)

8

2.

R. Chauvenet

(U.S.A.)

8

3.

I. Bokros

(Hungary)

8

4.

G. Kopton

(Federal Republic of Germany)

5

5.

A. Wasser

(Australia)

5

6.

M. Reafatullah

(Bangladesh)

4,5

7.

S. Juhola

(Finland)

4,5

8.

T. Nabarro

(England)

4

9.

R. Burnett

(Scotland)

3

10.

P. de Weerdt

(Belgium)

2,5

11.

P. Borg

(Sweden)

2,5

 

 

 

  X - 1992 Edinburgh (Scotland), 4th - 18th July

11 Rounds - Points

 

1.

S. Salov

(Russia)

10

2.

R. Hoffmann

(Germany)

 8,5

3.

I. Bokros

(Hungary)

 8,5

4.

A. Mossin

(Sweden)

 7,5

5.

D. Hadorn

(Switzerland)

 7

6.

R. Pinilla Santibanez

(Spain)

 7

7.

P. de Joode

(Netherlands)

 5,5

8.

T. Peshev

(Bulgaria)

 5,5

9.

G. Carrillo

(Costa Rica)

 5,5

10.

J. Schmid

(Czechoslovakia)

 5

11.

H. Gardarsson

(Iceland)

 5

12.

A. Wasser

(Australia)

 5

13.

R. Chauvenet

(U.S.A.)

 5

14.

P. Schoch

(Switzerland)

 5

15.

E. Söndersö

(Denmark)

 5

16.

R. Zandonella

(Italy)

 4,5

17.

P.K. Gardner

(England)

 4

18.

I. Carmichael

(Scotland)

 3,5

19.

R. Burnett

(Scotland)

 3

20.

K. Hautasaari

(Finland)

 0

 

 

 

  XI - 1996 Rotterdam (Netherlands), 20th July - 3th August

11 Rounds - Points

 

1.

S. Salov

(Russia)

9,5

2.

V. Georgiev

(Bulgaria)

9

3.

V. Grechikhin

(Russia)

8

4.

J. Patackas

(Lithuania)

7

5.

B. Todorovic

(Yugoslavia)

7

6.

A. Gorbylev

(Belarus)

6,5

7.

J. Okecki

(Poland)

5,5

8.

P. Sauer

(Germany)

5,5

9.

G. Cehic

(Croatia)

5,5

10.

R. Dunn

(England)

5,5

11.

P. Schoch

(Switzerland)

5,5

12.

A. Naouryzgaliev

(Kazakhstan)

5,5

13.

O. Andersson

(Sweden)

5,5

14.

J. Schmid

(Czech Republic)

5

15.

J. Kerec

(Slovenia)

5

16.

J. Rasgadinho

(Portugal)

5

17.

I. Carmichael

(Scotland)

4,5

18.

C. Cosenza

(Italy)

4,5

19.

H. Gardarsson

(Iceland)

4

20.

W. Kaspers

(Netherlands)

3,5

21.

J. Stepp

(U.S.A.)

3

22.

K. Gruber

(Austria)

1

 

 

 

XII - 2000 Zakopane (Poland), 21th July - 5th August

11 Rounds - Points

 

1.

V. Georgiev

(Bulgaria)

8,5

2.

M. Makhlin

(U.S.A)

8

3.

S. Salov

(Russia)

7,5

4.

J. Schmid

(Czech Republic)

7,5

5.

B. Máté

(Hungary)

7

6.

R. Hoffmann

(Germany)

6,5

7.

P. Babij

(Ukraine)

6,5

8.

A. Tikhonov

(Russia)

6,5

9.

W. Krabbe

(Germany)

6

10.

P. Walczak

(Poland)

5,5

11.

H. Gardarsson

(Iceland)

5,5

12.

J. Simoes

(Portugal)

5,5

13.

P. Gardner

(England)

5,5

14.

D. Svec

(Croatia)

5

15.

R. Hjort

(Sweden)

4,5

16.

P. Wagner

(Switzerland)

4

17.

R. Brunett

(Scotland)

3,5

18.

J. Nielsen

(Argentina)

3,5

19.

J. Mesters

(Latvia)

2,5

20.

M. Grudina

(Italy)

1

 

 

 

XIII - 2004 Malente (Germany), 25th July - 4th August

11 Rounds - Points

 

1.

V. Georgiev

(Bulgaria)

9

2.

D. Collutiis

(Italy)

9

3.

S. Salov

(Russia)

7

4.

A. Nauryzgaliyev

(Kazakhstan)

 7

5.

V. Kovalenko

(Ukraine)

 6,5

6.

A. Anarkulov

(Uzbekistan)

6,5

7.

R. Hoffmann

(Germany)

6

8.

I. Bokros

(Hungary)

6

9.

A. Tikhonov

(Russia)

6

10.

M. Gründer

(Germany)

6

11.

G. Pushkarev

(Kazakhstan)

6

12.

J. Stoklasa

(Czech Republic)

6

13.

T. Vujcic

(Croatia)

5,5

14.

K. Checiak

(Poland)

5,5

15.

J. Patackas

(Lituania)

5,5

16.

M. Smatoc

(Romania)

5,5

17.

J. Schmid

(Czech Republic)

5,5

18.

P. Gardner

(England)

5,5

19.

D. Guy

(Wales)

5

20.

B. Máté

(Hungary)

5

21.

T. Peshev

(Bulgaria)

5

22.

H. Gardarsson

(Iceland)

5

23.

J.W. Simoes

(Portugal)

4,5

24.

A. Bairamov

(Turkmenistan)

4,5

25.

P. Wagner

(Switzerland)

4

26.

P. Frajka

(Slovakia)

2,5

27.

I. Carmichael

(Scotland)

 2,5

28.

E. Kluss

(Latvia)

 2

 

 

 

XIII - 2008 St. Gallen (Switzerland), 19th July - 1STAugust

11 Rounds - Points

 

1.

V. Georgiev

(Bulgaria)

9,5

2.

A. Anarkulov

(Uzbekistan)

9

3.

V. Klasan

(Serbia)

9

4.

M.. Zajac

(Slovakia)

 6,5

5.

V. Kovalenko

(Ukraine)

 6,5

6.

E. Szurovszky

(Hungary)

6,5

7.

R. Hoffmann

(Germany)

6

8.

8. J. Strzelecki

(Poland)

6

9.

V. Malyuga

(Russia)

6

10.

D. Svec

(Croatia)

6

11.

M. Smatoc

(Romania)

6

12.

J. Patackas

(Lithuania)

6

13.

D. Guy

(Wales)

5,5

14.

H. Redzepi

(Switzerland)

5,5

15.

J.W. Simoes

(Portugal)

5,5

16.

J. Schmid

(Czech Republic)

5

17.

C. Kreuzer

(England)

5

18.

D. Hadorn

(Switzerland)

5

19.

D. Jentsch

(Germany)

5

20.

M. Pasquotto

(Italy)

4

21.

S. Baizhanov

(Kazakhstan)

4

22.

R. Burnett

(Scotland)

2,5

23.

A. Ciuprun

(Moldova)

1,5

24.

A. Muradov

(Azerbaijan)

0,5