|
I |
- 1956 |
Zakopane |
(Poland) |
|
II |
- 1960 |
Portoroz |
(Yugoslavia) |
|
III |
- 1965 |
Malmö |
(Sweden) |
|
IV |
- 1968 |
Budapest |
(Hungary) |
|
V |
- 1972 |
Leipzig |
(German Democratic Republic) |
|
VI |
- 1976 |
Bilbao |
(Spain) |
|
VII |
- 1980 |
Amsterdam |
(Netherlands) |
|
VIII |
- 1984 |
Washington |
(U.S.A.) |
|
IX |
- 1988 |
Stockholm |
(Sweden) |
|
X |
- 1992 |
Edinburgh |
(Scotland) |
|
XI |
- 1996 |
Rotterdam |
(Netherlands) |
|
XII |
- 2000 |
Zakopane |
(Poland) |
|
XIII |
- 2004 |
Malente |
(Germany) |
|
XIV |
- 2008 |
St. Gallen |
(Switzerland) |
XV | - 2012 |
Year |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
1956 |
M.Svābenský (TCH) |
A.Nedev (BUL) |
R.Walter (FRG) |
1960 |
E.Lulchev (BUL) |
M.Svābenský (TCH) |
C.Aubert (FRA) |
1965 |
M.Svābenský (TCH) |
P.Bereczki (HUN) |
E.Lulchev (BUL) |
1968 |
M.Svābenský (TCH) |
N.Mustakerski (BUL) |
P.Bereczki (HUN) |
1972 |
N.Mustakerski (BUL) |
J.Gelencsčr (HUN) |
J.Schmid (TCH) |
1976 |
N.Mustakerski (BUL) |
J.Guadalajara (ESP) |
F.Lon (ESP) |
1980 |
R.Pereira (POR) |
A.Sabotic (YUG) |
J.Schmid (TCH) |
1984 |
J.Kerec (YUG) |
R.Chauvenet (USA) |
A.J.Boyce (GBR) |
1988 |
D.Hadorn (SUI) |
R.Chauvenet (USA) |
I.Bokros (HUN) |
1992 |
S.Salov (RUS) |
R.Hoffmann (GER) |
I.Bokros (HUN) |
1996 |
S.Salov (RUS) |
V.Georgiev (BUL) |
V.Grechikhin (RUS) |
2000 |
V.Georgiev (BUL) |
M.Makhlin (USA) |
S.Salov (RUS) |
2004 |
V.Georgiev (BUL) |
D.Collutiis (ITA) |
S.Salov (RUS) |
2008 |
V.Georgiev (BUL) | A. Anarkulov (UZB) | V. Klasan (SRB) |
2012 |
I - 1956 Zakopane (Poland), 11th - 21st February |
14 Rounds - Points |
1. |
M. Svābenský |
(Czechoslovakia) |
12 |
2. |
A. Nedev |
(Bulgaria) |
9 |
3. |
R. Walter |
(Federal Republic of Germany) |
8,5 |
4. |
J. Smolka |
(Poland) |
7 |
5. |
J. Zak |
(Poland) |
7 |
6. |
K. Geyer |
(G.D.R.) |
6 |
7. |
B. Petani |
(Yugoslavia) |
5 |
8. |
C.R. White |
(England) |
1,5 |
II- 1960 Portoroz (Yugoslavia), 4th - 16th September |
9 Rounds - Points |
1. |
E. Lulchev |
(Bulgaria) |
8 |
2. |
M. Svābenský |
(Czechoslovakia) |
7 |
3. |
C. Aubert |
(France) |
6 |
4. |
J. Zak |
(Poland) |
5 |
5. |
H. Gudac |
(Yugoslavia) |
5 |
6. |
F. Lon |
(Spain) |
4 |
7. |
R. Walter |
(Federal Republic of Germany) |
3,5 |
8. |
K. Pötzsch |
(German Democratic Republic) |
3 |
9. |
S. Pelican |
(Rumania) |
2,5 |
10. |
A. Nielsen |
(Denmark) |
1 |
III- 1965 Malmö (Sweden), 10th - 19th April |
7 Rounds - Points |
1. |
M. Svābenský |
(Czechoslovakia) |
6,5 |
2. |
P. Bereczki |
(Hungary) |
5 |
3. |
E. Lulchev |
(Bulgaria) |
4,5 |
4. |
A. Nedev |
(Bulgaria) |
4,5 |
5. |
W. Krabbe |
(German Democratic Republic) |
4 |
6. |
K. Ljungberg |
(Sweden) |
2 |
7. |
H. Lius |
(Finland) |
1 |
8. |
S.A. Christensen |
(Denmark) |
0,5 |
IV - 1968 Budapest (Hungary), 8th - 18thMay |
FINAL A |
7 Rounds - Points |
1. |
M. Svābenský |
(Czechoslovakia) |
5 |
2. |
N. Mustakerski |
(Bulgaria) |
4,5 |
3. |
P. Bereczki |
(Hungary) |
3,5 |
4. |
R. Walter |
(Federal Republic of Germany) |
3,5 |
5. |
J. Zak |
(Poland) |
3,5 |
6. |
J. Gelencsčr |
(Hungary) |
3 |
7. |
J. Schneider |
(Czechoslovakia) |
3 |
8. |
A. Sabotic |
(Yugoslavia) |
2 |
FINAL B |
5 Rounds - Points |
1. |
W. Krabbe |
(German Democratic Republic) |
4,5 |
2. |
J. Vos |
(Netherlands) |
3,5 |
3. |
J. Pedersen |
(Denmark) |
2,5 |
4. |
E. Tzouros |
(Greece) |
2 |
5. |
L. Johansson |
(Sweden) |
1,5 |
6. |
E. Saarinen |
(Finland) |
1 |
V - 1972 Leipzig (German Democratic Republic), 6th - 16th August |
FINAL A |
7 Rounds - Points |
1. |
N. Mustakerski |
(Bulgaria) |
5,5 |
2. |
J. Gelencsér |
(Hungary) |
5 |
3. |
J. Schmid |
(Czechoslovakia) |
4,5 |
4. |
Z. Makowski |
(Poland) |
4,5 |
5. |
J. Kerec |
(Yugoslavia) |
3,5 |
6. |
H. Punschke |
(Federal Republic of Germany) |
2,5 |
7. |
B. Meader |
(Great Britain) |
1,5 |
8. |
A. de Bruyn |
(Netherlands) |
1 |
FINAL B |
5 Rounds - Points |
1. |
H. Weidemann |
(German Democratic Republic) |
4,5 |
2. |
R. Valla |
(Norway) |
3 |
3. |
J.M.V. Perez |
(Spain) |
2,5 |
4. |
E. Klaustrup |
(Denmark) |
2,5 |
5. |
J. Axelsson |
(Sweden) |
2 |
6. |
E. Lahti |
(Finland) |
0,5 |
VI - 1976 Bilbao (Spain), 2nd - 14th August |
11 Rounds - Points |
1. |
N. Mustakerski |
(Bulgaria) |
9,5 |
2. |
J. Guadalajara |
(Spain) |
8,5 |
3. |
F. Lon |
(Spain) |
8 |
4. |
J. Gelencsčr |
(Hungary) |
6 |
5. |
B. Petkov |
(Bulgaria) |
5,5 |
6. |
A. van der Linden |
(Belgium) |
4 |
7. |
G. Kopton |
(Federal Republic of Germany) |
4 |
8. |
H. Havik |
(Netherlands) |
3 |
9. |
H. Walther |
(Norway) |
3 |
10. |
J. Christensen |
(Sweden) |
2,5 |
11. |
E. Ladner |
(U.S.A.) |
1 |
VII - 1980 Amsterdam (Netherlands), 1st - 15th June |
FINAL A |
9 Rounds - Points |
1. |
R. Pereira |
(Portugal) |
7,5 |
2. |
A. Sabotic |
(Yugoslavia) |
7 |
3. |
J. Schmid |
(Czechoslovakia) |
6,5 |
4. |
N. Mustakerski |
(Bulgaria) |
5,5 |
5. |
J. Zak |
(Poland) |
5 |
6. |
J. Gelencsčr |
(Hungary) |
4,5 |
7. |
H. Walther |
(Norway) |
4,5 |
8. |
W. Boot |
(Netherlands) |
2,5 |
9. |
S. Stamenov |
(Bulgaria) |
2 |
10. |
M. Reafatullah |
(Bangladesh) |
0 |
FINAL B |
7 Rounds - Points |
1. |
R. Walter |
(Federal Republic of Germany) |
5,5 |
2. |
R. Chauvenet |
(U.S.A.) |
4,5 |
3. |
H. Gardarsson |
(Iceland) |
4 |
4. |
J.B. Bosch |
(Spain) |
4 |
5. |
A. van der Linden |
(Belgium) |
3 |
6. |
D. Hadorn |
(Switzerland) |
2,5 |
7. |
I. Berntsson |
(Sweden) |
2,5 |
8. |
C. Aubert |
(France) |
1 |
VIII - 1984 Washington (U.S.A.), 27th May - 9th June |
9 Rounds - Points |
1. |
J. Kerec |
(Yugoslavia) |
8 |
2. |
R. Chauvenet |
(U.S.A.) |
7 |
3. |
A.J. Boyce |
(Great Britain) |
5,5 |
4. |
D. Hadorn |
(Switzerland) |
5 |
5. |
L. Vossen |
(Federal Republic of Germany) |
5 |
6. |
G. Carrillo |
(Costa Rica) |
4,5 |
7. |
A. Mossin |
(Sweden) |
4 |
8. |
A. Langendoen |
(Netherlands) |
3,5 |
9. |
P. de Weerdt |
(Belgium) |
1,5 |
10. |
J.E.R. Gonzalez |
(Mexico) |
1 |
IX - 1988 Stockholm (Sweden), 18th June - 2nd July |
11 Rounds - Points |
1. |
D. Hadorn |
(Switzerland) |
8 |
2. |
R. Chauvenet |
(U.S.A.) |
8 |
3. |
I. Bokros |
(Hungary) |
8 |
4. |
G. Kopton |
(Federal Republic of Germany) |
5 |
5. |
A. Wasser |
(Australia) |
5 |
6. |
M. Reafatullah |
(Bangladesh) |
4,5 |
7. |
S. Juhola |
(Finland) |
4,5 |
8. |
T. Nabarro |
(England) |
4 |
9. |
R. Burnett |
(Scotland) |
3 |
10. |
P. de Weerdt |
(Belgium) |
2,5 |
11. |
P. Borg |
(Sweden) |
2,5 |
X - 1992 Edinburgh (Scotland), 4th - 18th July |
11 Rounds - Points |
1. |
S. Salov |
(Russia) |
10 |
2. |
R. Hoffmann |
(Germany) |
8,5 |
3. |
I. Bokros |
(Hungary) |
8,5 |
4. |
A. Mossin |
(Sweden) |
7,5 |
5. |
D. Hadorn |
(Switzerland) |
7 |
6. |
R. Pinilla Santibanez |
(Spain) |
7 |
7. |
P. de Joode |
(Netherlands) |
5,5 |
8. |
T. Peshev |
(Bulgaria) |
5,5 |
9. |
G. Carrillo |
(Costa Rica) |
5,5 |
10. |
J. Schmid |
(Czechoslovakia) |
5 |
11. |
H. Gardarsson |
(Iceland) |
5 |
12. |
A. Wasser |
(Australia) |
5 |
13. |
R. Chauvenet |
(U.S.A.) |
5 |
14. |
P. Schoch |
(Switzerland) |
5 |
15. |
E. Söndersö |
(Denmark) |
5 |
16. |
R. Zandonella |
(Italy) |
4,5 |
17. |
P.K. Gardner |
(England) |
4 |
18. |
I. Carmichael |
(Scotland) |
3,5 |
19. |
R. Burnett |
(Scotland) |
3 |
20. |
K. Hautasaari |
(Finland) |
0 |
XI - 1996 Rotterdam (Netherlands), 20th July - 3th August |
11 Rounds - Points |
1. |
S. Salov |
(Russia) |
9,5 |
2. |
V. Georgiev |
(Bulgaria) |
9 |
3. |
V. Grechikhin |
(Russia) |
8 |
4. |
J. Patackas |
(Lithuania) |
7 |
5. |
B. Todorovic |
(Yugoslavia) |
7 |
6. |
A. Gorbylev |
(Belarus) |
6,5 |
7. |
J. Okecki |
(Poland) |
5,5 |
8. |
P. Sauer |
(Germany) |
5,5 |
9. |
G. Cehic |
(Croatia) |
5,5 |
10. |
R. Dunn |
(England) |
5,5 |
11. |
P. Schoch |
(Switzerland) |
5,5 |
12. |
A. Naouryzgaliev |
(Kazakhstan) |
5,5 |
13. |
O. Andersson |
(Sweden) |
5,5 |
14. |
J. Schmid |
(Czech Republic) |
5 |
15. |
J. Kerec |
(Slovenia) |
5 |
16. |
J. Rasgadinho |
(Portugal) |
5 |
17. |
I. Carmichael |
(Scotland) |
4,5 |
18. |
C. Cosenza |
(Italy) |
4,5 |
19. |
H. Gardarsson |
(Iceland) |
4 |
20. |
W. Kaspers |
(Netherlands) |
3,5 |
21. |
J. Stepp |
(U.S.A.) |
3 |
22. |
K. Gruber |
(Austria) |
1 |
XII - 2000 Zakopane (Poland), 21th July - 5th August |
11 Rounds - Points |
1. |
V. Georgiev |
(Bulgaria) |
8,5 |
2. |
M. Makhlin |
(U.S.A) |
8 |
3. |
S. Salov |
(Russia) |
7,5 |
4. |
J. Schmid |
(Czech Republic) |
7,5 |
5. |
B. Máté |
(Hungary) |
7 |
6. |
R. Hoffmann |
(Germany) |
6,5 |
7. |
P. Babij |
(Ukraine) |
6,5 |
8. |
A. Tikhonov |
(Russia) |
6,5 |
9. |
W. Krabbe |
(Germany) |
6 |
10. |
P. Walczak |
(Poland) |
5,5 |
11. |
H. Gardarsson |
(Iceland) |
5,5 |
12. |
J. Simoes |
(Portugal) |
5,5 |
13. |
P. Gardner |
(England) |
5,5 |
14. |
D. Svec |
(Croatia) |
5 |
15. |
R. Hjort |
(Sweden) |
4,5 |
16. |
P. Wagner |
(Switzerland) |
4 |
17. |
R. Brunett |
(Scotland) |
3,5 |
18. |
J. Nielsen |
(Argentina) |
3,5 |
19. |
J. Mesters |
(Latvia) |
2,5 |
20. |
M. Grudina |
(Italy) |
1 |
XIII - 2004 Malente (Germany), 25th July - 4th August |
11 Rounds - Points |
1. |
V. Georgiev |
(Bulgaria) |
9 |
2. |
D. Collutiis |
(Italy) |
9 |
3. |
S. Salov |
(Russia) |
7 |
4. |
A. Nauryzgaliyev |
(Kazakhstan) |
7 |
5. |
V. Kovalenko |
(Ukraine) |
6,5 |
6. |
A. Anarkulov |
(Uzbekistan) |
6,5 |
7. |
R. Hoffmann |
(Germany) |
6 |
8. |
I. Bokros |
(Hungary) |
6 |
9. |
A. Tikhonov |
(Russia) |
6 |
10. |
M. Gründer |
(Germany) |
6 |
11. |
G. Pushkarev |
(Kazakhstan) |
6 |
12. |
J. Stoklasa |
(Czech Republic) |
6 |
13. |
T. Vujcic |
(Croatia) |
5,5 |
14. |
K. Checiak |
(Poland) |
5,5 |
15. |
J. Patackas |
(Lituania) |
5,5 |
16. |
M. Smatoc |
(Romania) |
5,5 |
17. |
J. Schmid |
(Czech Republic) |
5,5 |
18. |
P. Gardner |
(England) |
5,5 |
19. |
D. Guy |
(Wales) |
5 |
20. |
B. Máté |
(Hungary) |
5 |
21. |
T. Peshev |
(Bulgaria) |
5 |
22. |
H. Gardarsson |
(Iceland) |
5 |
23. |
J.W. Simoes |
(Portugal) |
4,5 |
24. |
A. Bairamov |
(Turkmenistan) |
4,5 |
25. |
P. Wagner |
(Switzerland) |
4 |
26. |
P. Frajka |
(Slovakia) |
2,5 |
27. |
I. Carmichael |
(Scotland) |
2,5 |
28. |
E. Kluss |
(Latvia) |
2 |
XIII - 2008 St. Gallen (Switzerland), 19th July - 1STAugust |
11 Rounds - Points |
1. |
V. Georgiev |
(Bulgaria) |
9,5 |
2. |
A. Anarkulov |
(Uzbekistan) |
9 |
3. |
V. Klasan |
(Serbia) |
9 |
4. |
M.. Zajac |
(Slovakia) |
6,5 |
5. |
V. Kovalenko |
(Ukraine) |
6,5 |
6. |
E. Szurovszky |
(Hungary) |
6,5 |
7. |
R. Hoffmann |
(Germany) |
6 |
8. |
8. J. Strzelecki |
(Poland) |
6 |
9. |
V. Malyuga |
(Russia) |
6 |
10. |
D. Svec |
(Croatia) |
6 |
11. |
M. Smatoc |
(Romania) |
6 |
12. |
J. Patackas |
(Lithuania) |
6 |
13. |
D. Guy |
(Wales) |
5,5 |
14. |
H. Redzepi |
(Switzerland) |
5,5 |
15. |
J.W. Simoes |
(Portugal) |
5,5 |
16. |
J. Schmid |
(Czech Republic) |
5 |
17. |
C. Kreuzer |
(England) |
5 |
18. |
D. Hadorn |
(Switzerland) |
5 |
19. |
D. Jentsch |
(Germany) |
5 |
20. |
M. Pasquotto |
(Italy) |
4 |
21. |
S. Baizhanov |
(Kazakhstan) |
4 |
22. |
R. Burnett |
(Scotland) |
2,5 |
23. |
A. Ciuprun |
(Moldova) |
1,5 |
24. |
A. Muradov |
(Azerbaijan) |
0,5 |