Community
 
Aggiungi lista preferiti Aggiungi lista nera Invia ad un amico
------------------
Crea
Profilo
Blog
Video
Sito
Foto
Amici
   
 
 

FLAT FOOT



About of FLAT FOOT










Flat Feet in Children -- familydoctor.org
Information on appearance, causes and when to seek help.

  • > > > > Flat Feet Flat Feet Flat Feet in Children What are flat feet? Flat feet is a condition in which the foot doesn't have a normal arch

  • It may affect one foot or both feet

  • What causes flat feet? Most flat feet are caused by loose joint connections and baby fat between the foot bones

  • This is why you sometimes hear flat feet called 'fallen arches.' The feet may look like they have arches when your child is sitting or when the big toe is bent backward, but the arch flattens when the child puts weight on the foot

  • Should I take my child to the doctor? If your child complains of foot or ankle pain, take him or her to the doctor

  • Rarely, flat feet can be caused by foot bones that are joined together

  • In this case, the bones can't move, and the foot hurts

  • Your child's foot development will be the same whether arch supports are worn or not

  • High-top or special orthopedic shoes, 'cookies' or wedges are only useful to keep the shoe on your child's foot

  • If your child has foot pain, your doctor may recommend a heel cup or a shoe insert



    Welcome to FlatFoot.com
    Produces products to relieve problems associated with flat feet.

  • Flat Foot® insoles offer nearly everyone pain relief associated with this condition

  • Whether you're a serious athlete, spend your days on your feet, or just want to be more active, Flat Foot® insoles will improve your quality of life

  • Flat Foot ® Products Hickory Brands, Inc

  • 429 27th Street NW Hickory, NC 28601 Voice: 1-800-438-5777 Fax: 1-800-422-3279 E-Mail: Toll-Free 888.FLT.FOOT Member of ] [] [] [] [] [] [] Copyright © 2000 - All rights reserved



    MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Pes planus
    Information from the MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia.

  • Medical Encyclopedia Other encyclopedia topics: Pes planus Contents of this page: Alternative names Pes planovalgus; Flat feet; Fallen arches; Pronation of feet Definition Pes planus is a condition where the arch or instep of the foot collapses and comes in contact with the ground

  • In tarsal coalition, two or more of the bones in the foot fuse together, limiting motion and often leading to a flat foot

  • Shoes of children who pronate, when placed side by side, will lean toward each other (after they have been worn long enough for the foot position to remodel their shape)

  • Symptoms absence of longitudinal arch of foot when standing foot pain heel tilts away from the midline of the body more than usual Signs and tests Examination of the foot is sufficient for the health care provider to make the diagnosis of flat foot

  • If an arch develops when the patient stands on their toes, then the flat foot is called flexible and no treatment or further work-up is necessary

  • If there is pain associated with the foot or if the arch does not develop with toe-standing, X-rays are necessary

  • In more advanced cases, surgery may be necessary to clean the tendon, repair the tendon, or actually fuse some of the joints of the foot in a corrected position in very advanced cases



    eMedicine - Acquired Flatfoot : Article by R Todd Hockenbury, MD
    Article from eMedicine covering all aspects.

  • | Articles Images CME You are in: > > Acquired Flatfoot Last Updated: June 1, 2005 Synonyms and related keywords: pes planus, acquired adult flatfoot, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, PTT dysfunction, posterior tibial tendon insufficiency, PTT insufficiency, Chopart joint, too-many-toes sign, too many toes sign, Evan calcaneal osteotomy, Evan's calcaneal osteotomy Author:, Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, University of Louisville R Todd Hockenbury, MD, is a member of the following medical societies: , and Editor(s): James K DeOrio, MD , Director of Foot and Ankle Fellowship Program, Assistant Professor of Orthopedic Surgery, Orthopedic Surgery, St

  • Lukes Hospital, Jacksonville, Florida; Francisco Talavera, PharmD, PhD , Senior Pharmacy Editor, eMedicine; Shepard R Hurwitz, MD , Director of Clinical Services, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, University of Virginia School of Medicine; Director, Division of Foot and Ankle Surgery, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, University of Virginia Health System; Dinesh Patel, MD , Assistant Clinical Professor of Orthopedic Surgery, Harvard Medical School; Chief of Arthroscopic Surgery, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Massachusetts General Hospital; and Jason H Calhoun, MD, FAAOS , Chairman, J Vernon Luck Distinguished Professor, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, University of Missouri History of the Procedure: Kulowski first described tenosynovitis of the posterior tibial tendon in 1936

  • info: FLAT FOOT


    Photo by www.newbalancetampa.com


    eMedicine - Pes Planus : Article by Gregory Berlet, MD, FRCSC
    Information from eMedicine focusing on orthopedic aspects.

  • Lukes Hospital, Jacksonville, Florida; Francisco Talavera, PharmD, PhD , Senior Pharmacy Editor, eMedicine; Shepard R Hurwitz, MD , Director of Clinical Services, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, University of Virginia School of Medicine; Director, Division of Foot and Ankle Surgery, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, University of Virginia Health System; Dinesh Patel, MD , Assistant Clinical Professor of Orthopedic Surgery, Harvard Medical School; Chief of Arthroscopic Surgery, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Massachusetts General Hospital; and Jason H Calhoun, MD, FAAOS , Chairman, J Vernon Luck Distinguished Professor, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, University of Missouri Progressive flatfoot deformity in adults is a common entity encountered by orthopedic surgeons

  • The failure of one anatomic entity alone is unlikely to explain the clinical presentation of adult-acquired flatfoot deformity

  • The term acquired implies that some physiologic or structural change causes deformity in a foot that was structurally normal at one point

  • Insufficiency or dysfunction of the posterior tibial tendon (PTT) has historically been thought to be the most common cause of acquired adult flatfoot deformity


    Healthy Feet for an Active Life - FootPhysicians.com
    Service from the American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons about foot and ankle
    problems and find a Podiatrist.

  •  What Is? » » » For Diabetes Patients » » What Every Parent Needs to Know » » FootPhysicians.com is a source of reliable information on foot and ankle conditions

  • All content has been developed as a public service by the members of the American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons, who are doctors of podiatric medicine with specialty training in surgical and nonsurgical treatment of conditions of the foot and ankle

  • Today at FootPhysicians.com..

  •     People in their 60s, 70s or 80s often say they’re too old to bother getting their foot conditions treated


    FootSmart :: Shoes, Socks, Slippers, Support Hose, Foot Care ...
    Men's and women's comfort and walking shoes, and specialty footwear accessories.


    plantar fasciitis, heel spur, heel pain
    Guide to heel pain, plantar fasciitis, and heel spurs with message board, videos
    and an on-line book.

  • Benefits


    Photo by images.replacements.com


    Dreamy Feet
    Products and information relating to foot pain.

  • DFO (UK) Limited www.Dreamy feet.co.uk or powered by Site search Web search Foot Care Products (Dreamyfeet) BEST SELLERS Not sure which product you need? Call 01294 550099 or for product information

  • W elcome to Dreamyfeet.co.uk which provides Foot care products, orthotics, gel insoles, skincare products and nail care products direct to the public

  • Why pay shop prices when you can make massive savings buying online! We can guarantee that our range of foot care products at discounted low! low! prices will make your visit an enjoying and £££ saving experience

  • Buy online or call for advice on our product range - Tel: DFO (UK) Ltd 01294 550099 Are you suffering from foot pain? Use our Foot care information directory to quickly learn more about the foot pain you have and how to treat it

  • During the last 25 years serving the foot care profession, it has been our policy to utili s e only those materials and products which meet the highest levels of performance and ensure the highest possible standard of foot care

  • Our range of quality, professional foot care products includes brands such as Vasyli, Orthaheel, Sole, Silipos, Powerstep, Airplus, Sofsole, Chiroform, Hapla, CCS creams and Gehwol herbal skin care products


    Tibialis Posterior Tendon Dysfunction
    Causes, clinical features and treatment.

  • Introduction: Painful dysfunctional disorders involving the tendons of the rear foot are not uncommon

  • The tibialis posterior tendon has the main function of stabilising the rear foot against eversion (valgus)

  • The gradual loss of alignment results in further forefoot abduction and pronation (Landorf, 1995, Mann & Thompson, 1985, Quinn & Mendicino, 1991, Ross, 1997)

  • The medial malleoli acts as “a first pulley system around which the tendon establishes its effective angle of approach for its function on the ankle and rearfoot” (Hutchinson & O’Rourke, 1995, p

  • It is a prime stabiliser against rearfoot valgus and forefoot abduction (Johnson, 1989)

  • If there is a weakness in tibialis posterior, peroneus brevis exerts an unopposed influence on the foot during midstance

  • There will also be increase abduction of the forefoot

  • Direct trauma Laceration Iatrogenic Steroid injection Structural / Anatomical Os navicularis Rigid flat foot Flexible flat foot Osteophytic proliferation in malleolar groove Zone of tendon “hypovascularity” Shallow malleolar groove Equinus Inflammatory process causing tenosynovits Rheumatoid arthritis Seronegative disease Indirect trauma Ankle fracture Eversion ankle sprain Acute avulsion off navicular TP dislocation Other Primary/ metastatic bone tumour PVNS ( Hutchinson and O’Rourke, 1995, p


    Buy Arch Supports Foot Supports & More
    Sells arch supports, gel foot and toe cushions including gel toe spreaders and
    metatarsal pads.

  • Feet Relief offers a wide selection of Arch Support items, Foot Supports and cushion Arch Support Insoles at some of the lowest prices you'll find, on line or off line

  • Many common foot problems can be alleviated through the proper use of and and we have a selection that offers something for everyone

  • What is the difference between Foot and ? are basically the same as but foot supports are specifically a one piece, full length insole that incorporates an into its design

  • Basically foot arch supports are arch supports and can be used to treat common foot problems., on the other hand, refer specifically to the ¾ length support piece that runs from the heel to the ball of the foot

  • Foot Notes On Arch Supports By David Fisher the Owner Of Feet Relief Types Of Hard Vs

  • Polypropylene is rigid enough to support the weight of an active, full grown adult but at the same time retains enough flexibility to allow the foot to work naturally and comfortably


    Treatment of Plantar Fasciitis - February 1, 2001 - American ...
    Article from the American Family Physician.

  • The plantar fascia is a thickened fibrous aponeurosis that originates from the medial tubercle of the calcaneus and runs forward to form the longitudinal foot arch

  • Functional risk factors include tightness and weakness in the gastrocnemius, soleus, Achilles tendon and intrinsic foot muscles

  • Stretching and Strengthening Stretching and strengthening programs play an important role in the treatment of plantar fasciitis and can correct functional risk factors such as tightness of the gastrocsoleus complex and weakness of the intrinsic foot muscles

  • Dynamic stretches such as rolling the foot arch over a 15-oz size can or a tennis ball are also useful (Figure 5)

  • Strengthening programs should focus on intrinsic muscles of the foot

  • To do a towel curl, the patient sits with the foot flat on the end of a towel placed on a smooth surface

  • Some individuals wear shoes that are too small, which can exacerbate many types of foot pain

  • 3 Arch Supports and Orthotics Patients with low arches theoretically have a decreased ability to absorb the forces generated by the impact of foot strike

  • Over-the-counter arch supports are especially useful in the treatment of adolescents whose rapid foot growth may require a new pair of arch supports once or more per season

  • FLAT FOOT ?



    DoctorsFootLabs.com - Orthotics, Custom Orthotics, Foot Orthotics ...
    Offer custom-fitted foot supports for a variety of activities.

  • Orthotics, Custom Orthotics, Foot Orthotics, Custom Foot Orthotics, Running Orthotics, Orthotics for Flat Feet, Heel Pain, Arch Pain, Foot Pain, Plantar Fasciitis, Sports Orthotics Testimonial "Best Money I ever Spent! Tied with Lasik Surgery" — K

  • Klimek, CastleRock, CO Custom Made Orthotics Not sure which orthotics you need? Just order the Custom Made Orthotics and doctorsfootlabs.com will make orthotics specifically for you

  • We will include a foot health/activity profile that allows you to tell us exactly what you need for your orth o tics

  • We specialize in Custom Orthotics for the relief of foot, knee & back discomfort! Find Solutions Here! Doctor's Laboratories has 32 years experience as one of the nations' leading Laboratories! We offer a 60-Day Satisfaction, a Lifetime Product & a Free Lifetime Adjustment Policy!! Computer Generated - Latest state-of-the-art Technology

  • 8 reasons to put orthotics in your shoes: Tired, Aching, Burning Feet Fallen Arch, Flat Foot and High Arch Painful Heel, Plantar Fasciitis and Heel Spur Corns, Callouses, Bunions and Hammertoes Dropped Metatarsals (Metatarsalgia - Morton's Neuroma) Sore Ankles, Knees and Lower Back Achilles Tendonitis, Shin Splints and IT Band Syndrome Piriformis Syndrome, Patellar Tendonitis, Chondromalacia Marathon 26.2 Running Orthotics Plantar Fasciitis Foot Pain Shin Splints Runner's Knee Pronation Why pay $400, $500, or $600? Regularly $349, Now $199! What Our Customers Are Saying


    Flatfoot Shakers
    Four-piece band from Melbourne, Australia. Site includes band information, lyrics,
    tour schedule, and sound samples.


    Foot Pain and Plantar Fasciitis Help: New Discovery
    Book on how the foot arch works can help relieve foot pain, flat feet, shin
    splints and other foot problems.

  • 'Foot Pain Got You Down?Do You Stand, Walk or Run? Learn How to Rid Yourself of Foot Pain Naturally' 'Get Rid of Foot Pain Without Arch Support Crutches Without Pain Killer Drugs Without Risky Surgery' Revolutionary book teaches how to use your foot muscles the natural way to relieve, foot arch pain, and other unwanted foot problems

  • The book, 'A New Foot Health Solution, ' teaches a permanent fix for many foot problems which stem from

  • Advantages of 'A New Foot Health Solution' No crutches such as arch supports No mind numbing drugs No risky surgery Costs less Less time spent in doctor's offices Once done, it's done Less risk of accidental injury More Control of motions Stronger muscles No weakened muscles from crutch-type solutions Less risk of drug side effects Less risk of permanent damage from surgery These conditions can respond: - - - - - foot arch pain - Get to do it yourself Disadvantages of 'A New Foot Health Solution' Less sympathy for your troubles Takes time and energy to learn something new Lose Disability Benefits No drug high ;-) No vacation while healing from surgery Have to work harder using muscles correctly Not recognized by doctors Have to do it yourself It will only help pains caused by improper use of the foot as described in the


    Plantar Fasciitis is a Common Cause of Heel Pain
    Plantar fasciitis is caused by inflammation of the plantar fascia, a thin layer
    of tough tissue supporting the arch of the foot. An article from Medical College ...

  • Search Articles: Find related articles: By topic: By keywords: Receive Health Link via email! Plantar Fasciitis is a Common Cause of Heel Pain Plantar fasciitis, which may cause the heel to hurt, feel hot or swell, is inflammation of the plantar fascia, a thin layer of tough tissue supporting the arch of the foot

  • Tightness of the foot and calf, improper athletic training, stress on the arch or weakness of the foot are potential causes

  • Next, risk factors related to how the patient’s foot is formed and how it moves are corrected with a stretching and strengthening program

  • Massaging the foot in the area of the arch and heel before getting out of bed may help

  • With one foot forward and one back, press against the wall, shifting weight over the front foot, while straightening the back leg

  • Keep the heel of the back foot on the floor and feel the stretch in the heel, Achilles tendon and calf

  • A similar stretch can be performed when standing where the heel is on the floor and the front part of the foot is on a wood 2x4

  • Rolling the foot over a tennis ball or 15-ounce can may also be helpful

  • Place a towel on a smooth surface, place the foot on the towel, and pull the towel toward the body by curling up the toes


    OurFootDoctor.com - Caring for Plantar Fasciitis, Custom Made ...
    Offers foot health information, and ready-made or custom orthotic inserts.

  • OurFootDoctor.com was started five years ago by a board-certified podiatrist with more than 30 years of experience to provide people with aching feet — as well as those with healthy feet — a convenient source for information and affordable foot care products

  • Learn more about OurFootDoctor.com

  • Are you suffering from foot and ankle pain? Use our directory to quickly learn more about the pain you have, and how to treat it

  • Lowell Weil, Jr., our board certified podiatrists, will respond to your questions! Here you can search our archive for previous questions related to your foot care needs, or submit a question for our foot doctor to respond to

  • Learn how simple it is to relieve certain foot disorders by simply inserting a pair of custom orthotics into any pair of shoes (boots, or skates) you wear

  • © OurFootDoctor.com | This site is designed, maintained, and hosted by


    Foot.com The Foot Health Network
    Information on foot problems and foot care.

  • | Search Foot.com Welcome to Foot.com, the most comprehensive source of foot health and foot care information on the Web today

  • Foot.com provides information on foot pain, foot conditions, comfort and performance footwear, sports injuries and foot health for diabetes

  • Shop our online store for products that prevent and treat forefoot pain, heel pain and toe pain, as well as the best athletic, comfort and therapeutic shoes available

  • We are also proud to feature the Preferred Partner, listing the best footcare retailers in your area, staffed by trained professionals and fitting experts


    Fitness Reports
    Scientific reports on various topics written by a sports medicine doctor.


    Platypus - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    Encyclopedia article that talks about the reproduction, ecology, and conservation
    of this animal.

  • This egg-laying, -billed mammal whose males have a spur on the hind foot, baffled naturalists when it was first discovered

  • The common name is Latin platypus , derived from the Greek words πλατύς ('platys', flat) and πους ('pous', foot), meaning 'flat foot' and was originally given to it as a genus name, but it was discovered to already belong to the wood-boring (genus Platypus )

  • Outside the mating season, the platypus lives in a simple ground burrow whose entrance is about 30cm (one foot) above the water level


    Google

    Home @CallCenter