YEAR 1994 - Chess issues


ckm gsm country + city date type + detail description
    ROM Caciulata 3.1.94 SC   National chsschampionship
    MOLDAVIA Tiraspol 10.1.94 SC   International chesstournament
  94/01 S.SAL San Salvador 16.01.94 SC   5th Central American championship for the youth - opening day
    VIETN Hanoi 20.1.94 Stamps 5 ST + 1 Blk CO QUOC TE 5 stamps (Fisher,Karpov,Kasparov,Lasker,Capablanca) + 1 Block (historical chesspiece)
    VIETN Hanoi 20.1.94 FDC canc. 3 FDC's CO QUOC TE 5 stamps (Fisher,Karpov,Kasparov,Lasker,Capablanca) + 1 Block (historical chesspiece)
  94/02 S.SAL San Salvador 22.1.94 SC   5th Central American championship for the youth - closing day
  94/02 D Duisburg 26.1.94 WS red used 1994 NRWchessconfederation - red freemark
  94/01 E Sevilla 26.1.94 SC + 2 SK XXII open Sevilla 1994
    NL Ijmuiden 27.1.94 WS red   International HOOGOVENS chesstournament (Wijk aan Zee)
  94/01 MEX Leon 28.1.94 SC used 28-30.1 Chesstournament
  94/21 YU Beograd 2.2.94 SC +57/AK Alexander Rueb 1st president of the FIDE 1924
  94/22 YU Beograd 17.2.94 SC +58/AK 60th Dying-day of Siegbert Tarrash 17.2.1934
    STVIN   18.2.94 Stamps Sheet of 6 Stamps exposition HONG KONG 1994 (50ct show ceramic figures playing chess)
  94/63 YU Beograd 18.2.94 SC   60th Birthday of David Bronstein
  94/02 E Linares 22.2.94 SC used 22-23.2 XII International Grandmaster tournament
  94/01 SERBIA Plitvice 1.3.94 SC   1st Chessfestival of the Rep. Serbia Krajina
  94/64 YU Beograd 8.3.94 SC hand   Jugometal 94
  94/64A YU Beograd 8.3.94 SC machine   Jugometal 94
  94/23 YU Beograd 15.3.94 SC +59/AK 100th memorial day of the opening of the worldchampionshipsmatch W.Steinitz and E.Lasker 15.3.1894
  94/01 GR Karditsa 16.3.94 SC hand   International chessfestival
  94/01A GR Karditsa 16.3.94 SC machine   International chessfestival
  94/02 MEX Oaxaca 18.3.94 SC used 18-21.3 Chesstournament
  94/01 HU Budapest 26.3.94 SC   Simultaneous matchs of Pal Benko
  94/24 YU Pozarevac 26.3.94 SC hand + 60/AK 24th championship for Serbian labourers
  94/24A YU Pozarevac 26.3.94 SC machine   24th championship for Serbian labourers
  94/03 MEX Mexico DF 29.3.94 SC   Chesstournament Opening day
  94/04 MEX Mexico DF 2.4.94 SC   Chesstournament Closing day
  94/25 YU Beograd 14.4.94 SC + 61/AK 105th birthday of Efim Dimitri Bogoljubow
  94/01 ARG Buenos Aires 15.4.94 SC   Match Argentina vs 10 Banderas
  94/05 MEX Mexico 15.4.94 SC used 15-17.4 Chesstournament
  94/03 E Saragoza 17.4.94 SC + SK VI memorial Dr. Rey Ardid
  94/26 YU Pozarevac 17.4.94 SC hand +62/AK 23rd Grandmastertournament
  94/26A YU Pozarevac 17.4.94 SC machine   23rd Grandmastertournament
  94/06 MEX Linares 19.4.94 SC used 19-24.4 Final match for men
  94/01 CUBA Habana 22.4.94 SC   1st international tournament Isla-Castrol (opening day)
  94/27 YU Beograd 22.4.94 SC +63/AK 135th birth-day of Emanuel Schiffers 22.4.1859
  94/1F F Montpellier 25.4.94 WS red used 4-94 Federation Franšaise des Echecs
    CHINA   27.4.94 Stamps 4 values Chess or Chinese chess
  94/07 MEX Mexico 27.4.94 SC   Chesstournament Opening-day
  94/28 YU Smederevo 29.4.94 SC +64/AK 2nd championship of Yugoslavia for women
  94/02 CUBA Habana 30.4.94 SC   1st international tournament Isla-Castrol (closing day)
  94/01 PL Ustron k. Cieszyna 30.4.94 SC   Worldchampionship for disabled persons
  94/02 PL Ustron k. Cieszyna 30.4.94 RECO L label Worldchampionship for disabled persons
  94/08 MEX Mexico 1.5.94 SC   Chesstournament Closing-day
  94/01 ROM Timisoara 5.5.94 SC   International master tournament for women
  94/29 YU Kladovo 12.5.94 SC hand +65/AK Chesschampionship of Yugoslavia
  94/29A YU Kladovo 12.5.94 SC machine   Chesschampionship of Yugoslavia
  94/01 D Braunlage 16.5.94 SC used 16-28.5 German meeting of players by correspondence 1994
  94/02 ROM Timisoara 18.5.94 SC   International master tournament for women
  94/09 MEX Mexico DF 19.5.94 SC used 19-22.5 national championship for the youth
  94/02 HU Budapest 1.6.94 SC   XIX Elekes Dezso
  94/03 ROM Timisoara 1.6.94 SC   International Youth chesstournament
  94/30 YU Beograd 6.6.94 SC +66/AK 65th dying-day of Richard Reti 6.6.1929
  94/31 YU Beograd 8.6.94 SC +67/AK 40th birth-day of Irina Levitina 8.6.1954
  94/03 HU Budapest 14.6.94 SC   VI Banyika
  94/32 YU Beograd 14.6.94 SC +68/AK 60th anniversary of the 2nd match between Aljechin-Bogoljubov
  94/04 HU Budapest 16.6.94 SC for SGS Worldchampionship for children
  94/1GS HU Budapest 16.6.94 SGS   Stationery item value 12 Ft "Worldchampionship for children"
  94/51 YU Beograd 17.6.94 SC hand   Boris Spassky, worldchampion 25 years ago
  94/51A YU Beograd 17.6.94 SC machine   Boris Spassky, worldchampion 25 years ago
  94/02 GR Ieradetra 22.6.94 SC   3rd International chesstournament
  94/10 MEX Duranco 22.6.94 SC used 22-24.6 National rapid chesstournament
  94/01 F Lyon-Terreau 23.6.94 WS used 6-9.94 Europe cup in chess on 18.19 and 20 Nov. '94
  94/33 YU Beograd 27.6.94 SC +69/AK 50th dying-day of Vera Menchik 27.6.1944
  94/52 YU Beograd 30.6.94 SC hand   20th anniversary : silver medal at the 21st chessolympiad 1974 in Nice
  94/52A YU Beograd 30.6.94 SC machine   20th anniversary : silver medal at the 21st chessolympiad 1974 in Nice
  94/34 YU Beograd 10.7.94 SC +70/AK 120th dying-day of Howard Staunton 22.6.1874
  94/35 YU Beograd 10.7.94 SC   100th dyining day Paul Morphy 10.7.1884
  94/01 N Drammen 16.7.94 SC   Norvegian chesschampionship
  94/01 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Wilhelm Steinitz
  94/02 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Emanuel Lasker
  94/03 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Jose Raoul Capablanca
  94/04 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Alexander Aljechin
  94/05 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Dr Max Euwe
  94/06 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Michael Botvinnik
  94/07 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Vasily Smislov
  94/08 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Michael Tal
  94/09 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Tigran Petrosjan
  94/10 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Boris Spassky
  94/11 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Bobby James Fischer
  94/12 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Anatoly Karpov
  94/13 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Garry Kasparov
  94/14 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Vera Menchik
  94/15 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Ludmilla Rudenko
  94/16 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Elisaveta Bykowa
  94/17 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Olga Rubtsova
  94/18 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Nona Gaprindashvili
  94/19 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Maja Chiburdanidze
  94/20 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE-worldchampion Xie Jun
  94/36 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE, Fridrik Olaffson
  94/37 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE, Dr. Max Euwe
  94/38 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE, Florencio Campomanes
  94/39 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE, Alla Kushnir
  94/40 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   70 years FIDE, Elena Akhmilovskaya
  94/41 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   90th birth day Ludmilla Rudenko 27.7.1904
  94/53 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC hand   70 years FIDE
  94/53A YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC machine   70 years FIDE
  94/54 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   Akiba Rubinstein - 70 years FIDE
  94/55 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   Samuel Reshevsky - 70 years FIDE
  94/56 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   Lajos Portisch - 70 years FIDE
  94/57 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   Viktor Korchnoi - 70 years FIDE
  94/58 YU Beograd 20.7.94 SC   Jan Timman - 70 years FIDE
  94/01 IN Sanghi Nagar 24.7.94 SC + set 6 cards Chess-Worldchampionshipsmatch
  94/02 IN Hyderabad 24.7.94 SC   Chess-Worldchampionshipsmatch
  94/03 IN Secunderabad 24.7.94 SC   Chess-Worldchampionshipsmatch
  94/01 IT Formia 24.7.94 SC + SK Chesstournament
  94/03 CUBA Habana 1.8.94 WS red used aug-94 Do you play chess
  94/05 HU Szeged 4.8.94 SC   Worldchampionship for the youth
  94/02 IT Catania 7.8.94 SC + SK 5th International Chessfestival
  94/59 YU Beograd 13.8.94 SC hand   10th dyingday of Tigran Petrosian
  94/59A YU Beograd 13.8.94 SC machine   10th dyingday of Tigran Petrosian
  94/03 IT Misterbianco 14.8.94 SC +SK 5th international chessfestival
  94/04 E Santander 19.8.94 SC   XXIX stampexhibition
  94/03 PL Zdroj 20.8.94 SC   Rubinstein Memorial Tournament
  94/42 YU Beograd 20.8.94 SC   85th birthday Olga Rubtsova 20.8.1909
  94/60 YU Beograd 20.8.94 SC hand   Yugoslavian championship for teams
  94/60A YU Beograd 20.8.94 SC machine   Yugoslavian championship for teams
  94/04 IT Forlý 28.8.94 SC +SK International chesstournament
  94/03 S.SAL San Salvador 30.8.94 SC   National championship for men
  94/43 YU Beograd 1.9.94 SC   70th dying day Henry Blakburne 1.9.1924
  94/61 YU Beograd 10.9.94 SC hand   Yugoslavian chessolympiad for labourers
  94/61A YU Beograd 10.9.94 SC machine   Yugoslavian chessolympiad for labourers
  94/05 IT Marostica 11.9.94 SC +SK+SB Partita a scacchi
  94/6 HU Balatonbereny 14.9.94 SC   XIII Chess Open
  94/11 MEX Cristobal 16.9.94 SC used 16-18.9 National chesschampionship for teams
  94/12 MEX Mexico 18.9.94 SC   Intern. chesstournament Opening day
    CAMB   20.9.94 Stamps 65 ST + 1 Blk Chessworldchampions 5values(150,200,500,900 R ) and a Block at 1000 R [Philidor, Labourdonnais,Andersson,Morphy,Steinitz,Lasker]
    CAMB   20.9.94 FDC canc. 3 FDC's Chessworldchampions 5values(150,200,500,900 R ) and a Block at 1000 R [Philidor, Labourdonnais,Andersson,Morphy,Steinitz,Lasker]
  94/13 MEX Mexico 24.9.94 SC   Internrapid chesstournament
  94/06 IT Urbino 25.9.94 SC +SK 25 years Italian chessfederation by correspondence (ASIGC)
  94/62 YU Beograd 25.9.94 SC hand   40th anniversary : bronze medal at the chessolympiad 1954 in Amsterdam
  94/62A YU Beograd 25.9.94 SC machine   40th anniversary : bronze medal at the chessolympiad 1954 in Amsterdam
  94/44 YU Beograd 29.9.94 SC   75th birth day Kira Zvoryina 29.9.1919
  94/14 MEX Mexico 2.10.94 SC   Internrapid chesstournament closing day
  94/04 PL Bydgoszcz 8.10.94 SC   Memorialtournament IM Jana Kosmickiego
  94/01 BUL Varna 10.10.94 SC used 10-17 XXVI Balkanchesschampionship 1994
  94/02 BUL Varna 10.10.94 SGS   XXVI Balkanchesschampionship 1994
  94/45 YU Beograd 11.10.94 SC   80th birth day Rueben Fine 11.10.1914
  94/02 ARG Buenos Aires 12.10.94 SC used 12-30 Chesstournament Lev Polugaevsky
  94/46 YU Beograd 13.10.94 SC   45th birth day of Nana Alexandria 13.10.1949
  94/47 YU Beograd 2.11.94 SC   140th birth day of Isidor Gunsberg 2.11.1854
  94/7 HU Gyula 7.11.94 SC   XIV Erkel Memorial Tournament
  94/48 YU Beograd 9.11.94 SC   50th dyingday of Frenk Marshall 9.11.1944
  94/49 YU Senta 19.11.94 SC   10th memorial tournament Dr. Gero Istvan
  94/66 YU Beograd 25.11.94 SC hand   30th anniversary of the silver medal at the 16th chessolympiad Tel Aviv
  94/66A YU Beograd 25.11.94 SC machine   30th anniversary of the silver medal at the 16th chessolympiad Tel Aviv
    ROM Botosani 26.11.94 WS   Junior International chesstournament
  94/02f F Besanson 29.11.94 WS red used 1994 Europe Echecs - Freemark-red new design
  94/03 ARG Mercedes 30.11.94 SC   Chesstournament and chessmotiveshow
  94/1 RU Moscow 30.11.94 SC   Chessolympiad Moscow 1994
  94/50 YU Mol 30.11.94 SC   31th Chessolympiad Moscow
  94/8 HU Budapest 7.12.94 SC   Chessolympiad Moscow 1994
    SLOK Slovakia 12.12.94 Stamps 1 of set of 3 Person set of 3 value, 6 sk shows Wolfang Kempelen (1734-1804)
    SLOK Bratislava 12.12.94 FDC canc.   Cancel FDC Van Kempelen
  94/15 MEX Mexico 16.12.94 SC   International Carlos Torre memorial tournament Opening day
  94/04 ROM Timisoara 16.12.94 SC   31st chessolympiad Moscow
  94/16 MEX Mexico 22.12.94 SC   International Carlos Torre memorial tournament closing day
  TK-017 D   31.12.94 TELK D-TK-017 O 557 - Dorken Delta cellar safetywall D-TK-017
  TK-018 D   31.12.94 TELK D-TK-018 O 2229 - Allianz Insurances D-TK-018
  TK-019 D   31.12.94 TELK D-TK-019 O 2881 - Wolters brewery-premium Pilsener chessmotive D-TK-019
  TK-020 D   31.12.94 TELK D-TK-020 O 2881F - Wolters brewery-premium Pilsener chessmotive with folder D-TK-020
  TK-021 D   31.12.94 TELK D-TK-021 S 51 - LV 1871 The System interest D-TK-021
    GAMBIA   31.12.94 Stamps Block 1 Block 20 D "pianiste and checker players" Matisse
  JPN-TK-06 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-06 telephonecard JPN-TK-006
  JPN-TK-07 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-07 telephonecard JPN-TK-007
  TK-08 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-08 telephonecard JPN-TK-008
  TK-09 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-09 telephonecard JPN-TK-009
  TK-10 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-10 telephonecard JPN-TK-010
  TK-11 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-11 telephonecard JPN-TK-011 (same as tk-010)
  TK-12 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-12 telephonecard JPN-TK-012
  TK-13 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-13 telephonecard JPN-TK-013
  TK-14 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-14 telephonecard JPN-TK-014
  TK-15 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-15 telephonecard JPN-TK-015
  TK-16 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-16 telephonecard JPN-TK-016
  TK-17 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-17 telephonecard JPN-TK-017
  TK-18 JPN   31.12.94 TELK JPN-TK-18 telephonecard JPN-TK-018

Last Update: 8/12/97

Email: ricky.and@iol.it

back to the list