Documents Required

Basic Documents for those who have attained their majority:

FOR FOREIGN CITIZENS

(a) Who are not resident in Italy

A permit known as a "nulla osta" from the Diplomatic Authorities in Italy in accordance with article 116 of the Civil Code is required. No other formality is needed.

(b) Who are resident in Italy

In addition to a "nulla osta" as mentioned above, it is also necessary to produce a certificate of residence and marital status issued by the personís town of residence in Italy. It is also advisable to produce a birth certificate.

ALL THE ABOVE-MENTIONED DOCUMENTS MUST BE TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN AND AUTHENTICATED.

(c) Citizens of the U.S.A.

In accordance with the law 13.10.1965 N.1195, Italian-Americans must produce a sworn declaration made before the Competent U.S. Consular Authority (the Consulate at Florence) and authenticated at the prefecture confirming that there is no legal obstacle to the marriage which the person intends to contract in Italy. An additional averment must be added to this declaration in the presence of two witnesses before a competent Italian Authority - such as a Magistrate - confirming that the person intending to marry is free to do so according to the laws of the country to which he or she is subject.

THE PERSON MAKING THE DECLARATIONS AND THE WITNESSES MUST PRODUCE VALID IDENTITY DOCUMENTS.

Go to home page
Contact us at marsi_co@libero.it